Atlantic Ocean Perch.  Almost as tasty as Ocean Catfish - But a little less expensive!
Perch, Atlantic Ocean
Scientific name: Sebastes marinus
Market name: Ocean perch
Common names: Ocean perch, redfish, rosefish, deep-sea perch

The Ocean Perch Story
Although the Pacific Ocean claims over 50 species in the Sebastes genus, the Atlantic has only one ocean perch, a slow-growing, deepwater fish with bright-red or orange-red coloring.

A beautiful table setting of ocean perch.Atlantic ocean perch are not actually perch. They're rockfish that travel in large schools. They are called redfish in New England and eastern Canada and should not be confused with redfish from the Gulf of Mexico, which are drums.

Ocean perch is a leading retail product in the Midwest, where the name "perch" is an easy sell because of its freshwater connotation. Atlantic ocean perch are found in offshore waters of the Atlantic from southern Labrador to the Gulf of Maine and on the other side of the Atlantic off Germany, Denmark, Iceland and Norway.

Most Atlantic ocean perch are trawl-caught and weigh up to 5 pounds, though market weights typically range from 1 1/2 to 2 pounds.

 
Product Profile

Ocean perch is mild tasting yet a bit sweet, with a moderately firm texture. The meat is lean, moist and flaky. Large ocean perch develop a coarse texture. Deep-skinned ocean perch with the fat line removed has the most delicate flavor. The flesh is white, though not as light as cod, and it turns opaque white when cooked.

Whole fish may have bulging eyes and distended air bladders, which is a result of being brought up from great depths, not an indication of poor quality.

Flavor and Texture of Ocean Perch:  Mild Flavor and a Medium Texture.

 
You Should Know...

Though Atlantic ocean perch is usually sold with the skin on, the meat will have a longer shelf life if both the skin and fat layer beneath it are removed.

Cooking Tips & Methods

In Asian cuisine, ocean perch is often served whole, either steamed or deep fried. To cook whole, gut and gill the fish first. The firm texture of ocean perch makes it also suitable for soups, chowders and stews, and its flavor will hold up to a variety of sauces. Fillets hold together best with the skin on, though the flavor will be more pronounced.

 Your ALT-Text here Bake Your ALT-Text here Poach
 Your ALT-Text here Broil Your ALT-Text here Sauté
 Your ALT-Text here Fry Your ALT-Text here Smoke
 Your ALT-Text here Grill Your ALT-Text here Steam

Substitutions Rockfish, Snapper, Orange Roughy

Nutrition Facts
SERVING SIZE:
100G/3.5 OZ. (raw)

 Your ALT-Text here

AMOUNT PER SERVING

Calories105
Fat Calories26
Total Fat2.8 g
Saturated Fat0.4 g
CholesterolN/A
Sodium81 mg
Protein18.7 g
Omega-30.4 g

 

 

 

Primary Product Forms

Fresh
Whole
H&G
Fillets

Frozen
Whole
H&G
Fillets
Blocks

Value-added
Breaded/battered
Frozen portions

 

Top of Page

Wednesday, June 05, 2013 02:38 PM