Deer Information

Check out our Deer Charts page with photo's and diagrams
 of how to cut up your deer the proper way!

Venison Marinades

Our Deer Processing DVD is NOW READY For Sale!
Watch this hour long video from Ask The Meatmans' Professional Meatcutters and Learn How To:

  • Break your Deer into the Primal Cuts

  • Make Boneless, Butterfly Deer Chops

  • Make Boneless Hind Quarter Steaks into Top and Bottom Round Steaks, and Sirloin Tip Steaks

  • Use A Boning Knife Correctly

  • Put An Edge On Your Boning Knife

  • Freezer Wrap Like The Professionals

We Offer A 100% Money Back Guarantee on EVERYTHING We Sell!

We have a FREE PDF article on How to Field Dress A Deer. 
To view it, just click here.

If you would rather download the FREE PDF "How to Field Dress A Deer" article and save it to your computer, just right click here, and choose "Save Target As"

Get Adobe Acrobat Reader Free.You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader to view this file.
If don't have it already on your computer,
you can download from the Adobe website by clicking here.


Caring For The Carcass

Treat your deer like a fine steak and you’ll get better table fare. "Cleanliness is the biggest problem we (Deer Processors) have. Hunters can field dress it, but sometimes the deer is full of dirt, leaves and bark. They haven’t used care in transporting the deer.

Wash out the carcass after field dressing it then pat the meat dry. If daytime temperatures climb above 50 degrees, pack bags of ice in the body cavity then putting more ice on top of the shoulders and hams. Covering the iced deer with a tarp or quilt will help it stay cool until you reach a processor.

Always line up your processor before your hunting trip. Ask the processor what days they’re taking deer, what time of day deer are accepted, how long it will take to process, and discuss how the deer will be processed.

Are you concerned about CWD (Chronic Wasting Disease) this year?
Find out the important facts about CWD on this page!

Attention Deer Hunters:
 Are you looking for topographic maps of the area you are going to hunt?

 Then view and print FREE topographic maps of ANY are in the U.S. at TopoZone!!

Need your deer processed?  Visit our Deer Processing page for prices, services, and information.

Here is an EXCELLENT Web Site with a fantastic pictorial guide to Field Dressing Deer or Elk.  If you don't know how to field dress a deer correctly, or would just like to see if there are any tips you might pick up about field dressing big game, make sure to visit this site!

If you would rather have a book to carry in the field with you about dressing your deer, check out this book.

Or you might want to check out this video on Butchering Deer.

Comparative Nutritional Table:

Calories, cholesterol, fat, and protein content
of various types of meat (3-ounce cooked portions).
Meat TypeCaloriesCholesterolFat (GM)Protein(GM)
Venison loin13962522
Beef brisket223771324
Ground beef213841225
Pork shoulder207821322
Beef bottom round18981827
Lamb loin18380825
Veal cutlet155112428
Chicken breast14072326
SOURCE: USDA research; venison analysis by
The National Food Laboratory, Inc. 

Print this page from Ask The

Searching for deer hunting tips and information?  Enter your search terms in either of the 2 deer hunting search forms below to find you answers!

Search the Outdoors For?

All words Any words

Last Updated - Monday, April 18, 2011 05:18 PM